聯絡我們 | 網頁指南
成為會員 會員登入
私隱條例
主頁 > 最新消息 > 私隱條例
私隱條例
回主頁

 

 

JAL Satellite Travel Company Limited

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.    Our General Policy:

We are committed to protect your personal and data privacy when you use our website. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the laws of Hong Kong.

 

2.    Data Collection:-

To facilitate us to provide services to you from time to time, we collect the following information (whether via our website or application) which you supply to us including but not limited to the following (Personal Data):-

i.      Personal information (such as name, gender, date of birth, passport or personal identification information);

ii.    Contact information (such as telephone, e-mail address, mailing address and fax number);

iii.   Business information (such as your company name, business address, business telephone number and business e-mail address);

iv.   Credit card information (such as credit card number, name of cardholder, billing address and expiry date);

v.     Other data which is for specific service purpose in particular personal and contact information which is required in order to provide a specific service and if insufficient information is provided, we are unable to provide the specific purpose to you in connection with our operation.

 

3.    Data Use:-

The purpose which we invite you to provide the Personal Data to us is stated in our website/application which may be used for one or more of the following purpose:-

i.      To process and administer your reservation and/or travel services with or through us including but not limited to the travel packages, air-tickets, hotels reservation, travel insurance, railway pass, airport bus pass, ticketing/pass for theme parks, attractions, entertainment or shows and any related travel services;

ii.    To process any other related travel services which we provide in our business via our online or telecommunication services;

iii.   To communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information about features of our services;

iv.   To provide product, information and services which you request;

v.     For marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purpose. (See below about note on marketing purpose).

 

4.       We will not share your Personal Data with others except with limited circumstances including the following:-

i.      Electing to share your Personal Data with selected companies so that they can send you offers and promotions about their products and service;

       ii.     Directing us to share your Personal Data with third-party sites.

       iii.    Ordering specific products/services with selected companies so that they can arrange and provide the relevant specific products/services to you.

 

5.    Data Security and Integrity:

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect customers/guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable

 

6.    Personal Data of our members:-

By subscribing to JAL Satellite membership, you are consenting to JAL Satellite to use your Personal Data to send you news, offers, promotions and/or joint marketing offer (with any subsidiaries or associated companies or business associated partners) about our products and travel services. You may withdraw your consent at any time for free by updating your email subscription here. For further details please refer to our privacy policy.

Apart from the information as stated in this privacy policy, all Personal Data collected will be used as follows:-

i.      To facilitate the payment for products and services provided by us or our subsidiaries, associated companies or business associated companies including verification of credit card details with third parties and using the Personal Data you provide to conduct matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties).

ii.    To improve our security, including in relation to the processing of payment by credit card to guard against the risk of fraud including carrying out matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties).

iii.   For the use of any of our subsidiaries, associate companies and/or business associates in connection with any of the above purposes and/or any other travel related such companies and associates may be offering to you from time to time.

 

7.  Access to Personal Data:

You may exercise your control and choice of your Personal Data held by us in the following way:-

i.     You may correct, update and delete your Personal Data;
ii.    You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts;
iii.    You may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
iv.    You may access to your Personal Data.

If you wish to exercise your control and choice and to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data, or if you believe that the Personal Data relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect, or if you have any question regarding the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, please write to us at the following address :-

 

Management Officer,

JAL Satellite Travel Company Limited,

Unit 1910, 19th Floor,

Miramar Tower,

132 Nathan Road,

Tsimshatsui, Kowloon,

Hong Kong.

 

Please be aware that, if you do not allow us to collect Personal Data from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences.

 

8.   Link to other websites:-

i.    This website contains links to other sites that are operated by third party companies with different privacy practices. You should remain alert when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of other websites. We have no control over Personal Data that you submit to or receive from these third parties. Please read our Terms and Conditions as stated in the websites:

ii.   We draw your attention that if you choose to make direct payment by credit card or visa or mastercard or Union Pay or any other electronic payment means for your order on travel related services and products via our internet system, you will be transferred and linked to payment gateway platform of the relevant bank and we are unable to access or read any information on it.  We have no control over personal data which you submit in the payment gateway platform of the relevant bank.  You should alert when you use those payment gateway platform of the relevant bank.

 

9.   Use of Personal Data for direct marketing:-

i.      We may from time to time to send you marketing materials based on your personal data (limited to your name and contact information only) such as offers, promotions, car rental, travel services and packages and any other related travel services and products. However, we will first obtain your consent before doing so.

ii.    We may also provide your personal data (limit to your name and contact information only) to third parties including our marketing partners, travel services partners for the purpose of marketing their products and services to you such as travel related services and products. We will only do this if you provide us with your consent.

iii.   You may indicate your consent when providing us with your personal data through our website or application by ticking boxes indicating your consent or through the telephone and tell our representative of your consent when you provide your Personal Data.

 

Opt-out from the use of personal data in direct marketing :-

iv.    If you do not wish our company to use your personal data for direct marketing, you may do so when you provide your personal data through our website or a form, ticking 'Opt-out' boxes indicating that your non-consent.

v     Alternatively, you may opt-out from receiving marketing information and/or materials at any time, free of charge by writing to us at the following address:-

Management Officer,

JAL Satellite Travel Company Limited,

Unit 1910, 19th Floor,

Miramar Tower,

132 Nathan Road,

Tsimshatsui, Kowloon,

Hong Kong.

 

10.  Change of Privacy Policy:-

We will post on our website of any changes to this policy with the effective data of the changed policy.

 

11.  Data Controller:-

Any Personal Data provided to or gathered by JAL Satellite is controlled primarily by JAL Satellite.

 

12.  Retention on Personal Data:-

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

 

13.  Disclosure:-

We may disclose to a third party to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Hong Kong.